Conference Program

Venue

NEW Conference locations.

The Conference will be held at Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu's Rector's Building, across-the-street Faculty of Letters and History ground and first floor, and Academic Center ground and first floor. The Opening Ceremony will be held in Aula Magna of ULBS. Maps are available by clicking above links.

Travel between Aula Magna and the main ULBS buildings takes about 10 minutes walk across a park and a historical area.

Cars can be parked in the ULBS Rectorate private parking upon request to roedu2010@ulbsibiu.ro

Registration Desk

Conference EXTRA - Saturday June 26th, 11:00-12:30, Academic Center 1
CISCO NetAcad Session

  • Student Demand Generation – How to address the declaining of number of students willing to study IT
  • NetAcad Planning for 2011. Suggested Initiatives, role of CATC

Thursday June 24th

Room

Time

Aula Magna

Senate

Hall

Academic

Center 1

Academic

Center 2

Avram Iancu

Hall

13:00-13:45

Opening Ceremony

Roedunet Lecture

       
13:45-14:30
       
14:30-14:45
Oracle Presentation
       

14:45-15:15

Coffee Break – Cafeteria

15:15-15:45
       
15:45-16:15
       

16:15-16:45

Break

16:45-18:45

WMSN 1

DA 1

NS

19:00-21:00

Welcome Cocktail - Senate Hall

Friday June 25th

Room

Time

Avram Iancu

Hall

Senate

Hall

Academic

Center 1

Academic

Center 2

9:00-10:00

Plenary Lecture 4

     

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break - Academic Center

10:30-11:30

Plenary Lecture 5

     

11:30-13:30

CVSP 2

WS1 + ENT 1

WMSN 2

DA 2

13:40-14:30

Buffet - Academic Center

14:40-16:40

DMSW 1

ENT 2

WEA

NAP 1

16:40-17:10

Coffee Break - Academic Center

17:10-19:00

DMSW 2

WS 3

NM

19:30-21:00

Reception – Academic Center

Saturday June 26th

Room

Time

Avram Iancu

Hall

Senate

Hall

Academic

Center 1

Academic

Center 2

9:00-10:00

 

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break - Academic Center

10:30-12:30

 
CISCO Netacad

Regular Sessions

Network Security and Privacy – NS
Computer Vision and Signal Processing – CVSP
Web Engineering and Web Applications – WEA
Data Mining and Semantic Web – DMSW
Distributed Applications – DA
Network Management – NM
Network Architecture and Protocols – NAP
Emerging Network Technologies – ENT
Wireless, Mobile, Ad-Hoc and Sensor Networks – WMSN

Workshops

Cisco HPC/GRID - WS1
Microsoft HPC - WS2
"Do we teach professionals or criminals ?" - WS3
Oracle Academy - WS4

Student Paper Contest

Meeting of the Jury Members - SPC
Award Ceremony after the Plenary Lecture 4, June 26th.


Contact Info     :   RoEduNet   
Copyright © 2010 RoEduNet. All Rights Reserved.