Sessions

PLENARY LECTURES

RoEduNet Lecture: Thursday June 24th, 13:15-13:45, Aula Magna

Prof. Dr. Octavian RUSU, Technical Director, ARNIEC/Roedunet Agency, Romanian Nren Network Evolution Towards Dwdm (abstract)

Plenary Lecture 1: Thursday June 24th, 13:45-14:30, Aula Magna

Prof. Dr. Hai JIN, Dean and Director, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan China, "From Grid Computing to Cloud Computing: Experiences on Virtualization Technology" (abstract)

Oracle Presentation : Thursday June 24th, 14:30-14:45, Aula Magna

Dr. Dan GÂRLAŞU, Technology Sales Manager, ORACLE Romania

Plenary Lecture 2: Thursday June 24th, 15:15-15:45, Aula Magna

Calin POENARU, Systems Engineer Manager, Cisco Systems Romania, "LISP - Locator ID Separation Protocol". LISP is a simple, incremental, network-based protocol designed to implement separation of Internet addresses into Endpoint Identifiers (EIDs) and Routing Locators (RLOCs). This mechanism requires no changes to host stacks and no major changes to existing database infrastructures. This presentation aims to explain the basic principles and possible applications.

Plenary Lecture 3: Thursday June 24th, 15:45-16:15, Aula Magna

Jerzy Zamoyski, Solution Sales / Business Development, Microsoft Central & Eastern Europe, "Windows and High Performance Computing". During the short speech we will introduce the new version of our HPC solution: Windows HPC Server 20008 R2. We will present some new interesting concepts like cluster of workstations or Service Oriented Architecture etc., focusing on the functionality and features that may be interesting especially for the academic community. The keynote will be followed by the workshop on next day.

Plenary Lecture 4: Friday June 25th, 9:00-10:00, Avram Iancu Hall

Prof. Dr. Bernd E. WOLFINGER, Telecommunications and Computer Networks (TKRN) Division, Computer Science Department, University of Hamburg, Germany, "Performance Engineering and Traffic Engineering for Multimedia Applications in the Internet and in Mobile Networks" (abstract)

Plenary Lecture 5: Friday June 25th, 10:30-11:30, Avram Iancu Hall

Dr. Wolfgang HOMMEL, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany, "Securing Research and Education Networks: Challenges and Solutions" (abstract)

WORKSHOPS

WS1: Friday June 25th, 11:30-13:30, Senate Hall

Networking for HPC. The 2010 perspective - organized by Calin POENARU, Systems Engineer Manager, Cisco Systems Romania. Academic and research communities were the first to realize the potential for clustering low cost commodity servers to run computationally intensive applications. One characteristic of HPC is that each node communicates with other nodes within the cluster. To provide optimal application performance, a low-latency, high-throughput network is required to maximize cluster efficiency and performance. The aim of this presentation is to present the actual technological trend into the networking space of HPC.

IPv6 for HPC/GRID. A potential case study - organized by George BOULESCU, Systems Engineer, Cisco Systems Romania. Discussion and examples about how RoEduNet may provide native IPv6 connectivity for existing GRID/HPC centers.

WS2: Friday June 25th, 17:10-19:00, Senate Hall

Windows HPC Server 2008 R2. Administration and Job scheduling - organized by Torsten LANGNER, Technical Sales Professional, Microsoft. We will introduce to the audience a new version of our HPC solution. Windows HPC Server 20008 R2 is already available in Beta version and soon, in few weeks it will be available also commercially. During the workshop we will present some key important features and functionalities of the solution and will show how easily you can administrate a cluster and run jobs. We will use live remote cluster for the presentation to show the real behavior of the system.

WS3: Friday June 25th, 17:10-19:00, Academic Center 1

Do we teach professionals or criminals ? - organized by Mihai JALOBEANU and Bogdan MANOLEA (abstract).

WS4: Thursday June 24th, 16:45-17:45, Senate Hall

Oracle Academy Program - organized by Dan GARLASU and Camelia GANEA (abstract).

REGULAR SESSIONS

Session 1. Network Security and Privacy – NS

NS: Thursday June 24th, 16:45-18:45, Avram Iancu Hall
Chair: Ioan Alfred LEŢIA, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Implementing Agents for Intrusion Detection - Ioan Alfred Letia, Dan Alexandru Marian
Implementation of a layer 7 BSD firewall - Radu-Calin Dragos, Sanda-Maria Dragos
A Practical Analysis of Virtual Honeypot Mechanisms - Cezar-Octavian Vârlan, Răzvan Rughiniş, Octavian Purdilă
A Practical Analysis of EAP Authentication Methods - Alexandra Chiorniţă, Laura Gheorghe, Daniel Rosner
Practical Analysis of IPv6 Security Auditing Methods - Alexandru Carp, Andreea Soare, Răzvan Rughiniş

Session 2. Computer Vision and Signal Processing – CVSP

CVSP 1: Thursday June 24th, 16:45-18:45, Aula Magna
Chair: Macarie BREAZU, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania

An FPGA-based Stereoscopic Camera – Electronic Design Tools and Techniques - Istvan Andorko, Peter Corcoran, Petronel Bigioi
Autonomous Explorative Mobile Robot Navigation and Construction - Jiri Kotzian, Jaromir Konecny, Hynek Prokop, Tomas Lippa, Marian Kuruc
Control of Group of Robots - Petr Wagner, Jan Kordas, Viktor Michna, Jiri Kotzian
Fusion Based Approach for Thermal and Visible Face - Recognition under Pose and Expresivity Variation - Florin Marius Pop, Mihaela Gordan, Camelia Florea, Aurel Vlaicu
Positioning Systems for Geodesic Monitoring Devices - Itu Lucian Mihai, Margineanu Ioan, Cobeanu Ioana, Gîrbea Alina

CVSP 2: Friday June 25th, 11:30-13:30, Avram Iancu Hall
Chair: Macarie BREAZU, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania

A conceptual framework for component-based system metrics definition - Camelia Şerban, Andreea Vescan, Horia F. Pop
RT Visualisation using aJile aJ-80 Real Time Embedded Platform - Ondrej Krejcar, Ondrej Adamec
Nonlinear filtering in data signal denoising - Zoltan German-Sallo
Pixel Sieve method for secret sharing & visual cryptography – Incze Arpad
Measurement and Calculation of Cerebrospinal Fluid in Proportion to the Skull - Pustkova Radka, Kutalek Frantisek, Penhaker Marek, Novak Vilem
Infrared Satellite Image Segmentation - Brad Remus, Popovici Zeno

Session 3. Web Engineering and Web Applications – WEA

WEA: Friday June 25th, 14:40-16:40, Academic Center 1
Chair: Calin ENACHESCU, ARNIEC/RoEduNet Tg. Mures, Romania

Assessing the LCC Websites Quality - Saleh Alwahaishi, Václav Snášel
Design of Intelligent System in Cartography - Brus Jan, Dobesova Zdena, Kanok Jaromir, Pechanec Vilem
Using a Genetic Algorithm for Optimizing the Similarity Aggregation Step in the Process of Ontology Alignment - Alexandru-Lucian Gînscă, Adrian Iftene
The WeLearn Distributed Content Management System - Răzvan Rughiniş, Bogdan Cristian Doinea, Cristian Săndescu, Elena Iancu
Web Services for Supporting the Interactions of Learners in the Social Web - Traian Rebedea, Mihai Dascalu, Vlad Posea, Stefan Trausan-Matu
Role of Software Process Models in Enterprise System Development - Deepak Dahiya, Sudha Dahiya

Session 4. Data Mining and Semantic Web – DMSW

DMSW 1: Friday June 25th, 14:40-16:40, Avram Iancu Hall
Chair: Adrian FLOREA, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania

Correcting the influence of autocorrelated errors in linear regression models - Ditu Daniela
An Ant-inspired Approach for Semantic Web Service Clustering - Viorica Rozina Chifu, Cristina Bianca Pop, Ioan Salomie, Mihaela Dinsoreanu, Vlad Acretoaie, Tudor David
Improving the Relevance of Search Engine Results by Using Semantic Information from Wikipedia - Cristina Scheau, Traian Rebedea, Costin Chiru, Stefan Trausan-Matu
Multi-Agents and GIS Framework for Collaborative Supply Chain Management Applications Case Study: Internet Trade Business Network - Diosteanu Andreea, Cotfas Liviu Adrian, Smeureanu Alexandru, Dumitrescu Stefan Daniel
Enacting Argumentative Web in Semantic Wikipedia - Indrie Sergiu Mircea and Adrian Groza

DMSW 2: Friday June 25th, 17:10-19:00, Avram Iancu Hall
Chair: Adrian FLOREA, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania

Improving Heterogeneous Data Clustering by Using Metadata and Compression Algorithms - Alexandra Cernian, Dorin Carstoiu and Valentin Sgarciu
Algorithmic, Data Access and Data Partitioning Optimizations for Multidimensional Data Processing - Mugurel Ionuţ Andreica, Eliana-Dina Tîrsa
Improving Classification with Cost-Sensitive Approach and Support Vector Machine - Maria Muntean, Ioan Ileană, Corina Rotar, Honoriu Vălean

Session 5. Distributed Applications – DA

DA 1: Thursday June 24th, 16:45-18:45, Academic Center 2
Chair: Ioan Z. MIHU, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania

Study on Processing Hierarchical Structures in Relational Databases within a Distributed Application - Alina Andreica, Daniel Stuparu, Calin Miu
.Filesystem Performance Testing for Parallel Clusters - Florin B. Manolache, Adrian Dumitrasc, Octavian Rusu
A Fault Tolerant, Peer-To-Peer Replication Network - Radu Potop, Otto Iovanici, Genge Bela, Haller Piroska
An Automatic Design Space Exploration Framework for Multicore Architecture Optimizations - Horia Calborean, Lucian Vinţan
Systems of systems applications for telemedicine - Viorel Petcu, Adrian Petrescu
Stress Testing of User Adaptive Systems for Determination of Adequate Hardware Solution - Leona Motalova, Ondrej Krejcar

DA 2 : Friday June 25th, 11:30-13:30, Academic Center 2
Chair: Ioan Z. MIHU, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania

An Analysis of the BBO Fans Online Social Gaming Community - Vlad Posea, Mihaela Balint, Alexandru Dimitriu, Alexandru Iosup
Using Resources Provided by Cell Broadband Engine in order to Develop an Application of Hierarchical Data Clustering - Ioan Ungurean, Stefan-Gheorghe Pentiuc, Vasile Gheorghita Gaitan, Ovidiu Gherman
Real-Time Centralized and Decentralized Out-of-Order Data Transfer Scheduling Techniques - Mugurel Ionuţ Andreica, Eduard-Marius Dragomir, Nicolae Ţăpuş
The good and the bad: An evaluation of DBMS characteristics for digital libraries support - Adi-Cristina Mitea, Daniel Volovici, Antoniu Pitic
A Distributed Database With Self-Extending Capabilities to Compensate Exclusion of Malicious Nodes – Voichita Iancu, Iosif Ignat
Remote Automatic Selection of Suitable Frequency Intervals for Improved Leak Detection - Raul Ionel, Alimpie Ignea, Sabin Ionel
Software/Hardware Partitioner - Silviu Horia Baranga, Adriana Szekeres

Session 6. Network Architecture and Protocols – NAP

NAP 1: Friday June 25th, 14:40-16:40, Academic Center 2
Chair: Wolfgang HOMMEL, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Optimizing Application Mapping Algorithms for NoCs through a Unified Framework - Ciprian Radu, Lucian Vinţan
A novel framework for the development of congestion avoidance mechanisms - Adrian Peculea, Raluca Jeler, Vasile Teodor Dadarlat, Emil Cebuc, Bogdan Iancu, Cosmin Ardelean
Using Enhanced Logging for BitTorrent Swarm Analysis - Răzvan Deaconescu, Marius Sandu-Popa, Adriana Drăghici, Nicolae Ţăpuş
Swarm Metrics in Peer-to-Peer Systems - George Milescu, Mircea Bardac, Nicolae Tapus
IS-IS metric optimization - Octavian Rusu, Valeriu Vraciu
Scaling Peer-to-Peer Testing using Linux Containers - Mircea Bardac, Răzvan Deaconescu and Adina Magda Florea

NAP 2: Saturday June 26th, 9:00-10:00, Academic Center 2
Chair: Wolfgang HOMMEL, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Communication Network Model for Industrial Control - Zdenek Machacek, Vilem Srovnal
Portable Equipment for Monitoring Human Functional Parameters - Ilie Beriliu.

Session 7. Network Management – NM

NM: Friday June 25th, 17:10-19:00, Academic Center 2
Chair: Emil CEBUC, ARNIEC/RoEduNet Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Signaling Protocol for Network Coding-Based Congestion Control at Network Layer - Catalin Vinti, Mihaly Varga, Zsolt Polgar, Andrei Bogdan Rus, Virgil Dobrota
Adaptable Network Management System Using GIS and network ontology - Stefan Daniel Dumitrescu, Smeureanu Alexandru, Dioşteanu Andreea, Cotfas Liviu Adrian
Monitoring and Visualisation of the Large Hadron Collider Optical Private Network - Patricia Marcu, David Schmitz, Andreas Hanemann, Szymon Trocha
Requirements and concepts for an inter-organizational fault management architecture - Patricia Marcu, Wolfgang Hommel
LKL: The Linux Kernel Library - Octavian Purdila, Lucian Adrian Grijincu, Nicolae Tapus
End-Host Distribution in Application-Layer Multicast: Main Issues and Solutions - Genge Bela and Haller Piroska

Session 8. Emerging Network Technologies – ENT

ENT 1: Friday June 25th, 11:30-13:30, Senate Hall (session starts with WS1)
Chair: Virgil DOBROTĂ, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Architecture and Infrastructure of Health Maintenance Systems - Srovnal Vilem, Penhaker Marek
Computational Grids and Remote Sensing-based analysis of thermal environment of a geographic area - Serban Cristina, Maftei Carmen

ENT 2: Friday June 25th, 14:40-16:40, Senate Hall
Chair: Virgil DOBROTĂ, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Using of Ubiquitous Computing Principles to Develop a Mobile User Adaptive System Framework - Ondrej Krejcar
A Framework for Volunteer Grid Computing Management - Dorin Carstoiu, Alexandra Cernian
Developing Cyberinfrastructure for Advanced Research with High Performance Computing - Mihai-Florentin Ursuleanu, Adrian Graur, Mihai Dimian
Learning with a Context-Aware Multiagent System - Monica Vladoiu, Zoran Constantinescu
A Self-Adapting Algorithm for Context Aware Systems - Tudor Cioara, Ionut Anghel, Ioan Salomie, Mihaela Dinsoreanu, Georgiana Copil, Daniel Moldovan
Protein Communities Detection Optimization Through an Improved Parallel Newman-Girvan Algorithm - Razvan Bocu, Sabin Tabirca

Session 9. Wireless, Mobile, Ad-Hoc and Sensor Networks – WMSN

WMSN 1: Thursday June 24th, 16:45-18:45, Academic Center 1
Chair: Florin MANOLACHE, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Hierarchical Routing Protocol based on Evolutionary Algorithms for Wireless Sensor Networks - Petre-Cosmin Huruială, Andreea Urzică, Laura Gheorghe
Display module for wireless embedded communication system - Robert Demeter
Software based flexible measuring systems for analysis of digitally modulated systems - Radek Martinek, Mohamed Al-Wohaishi, Jan Žídek
Proof-of-Concept for a Novel Management Mobility Framework for Point to Point Radio Communication in Wireless Networks - Ciprian-Leonard Pitu, Carmen-Melinda Blendea
Position Aware Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensors Networks - Eduard Crăciun, Cătălin Manole, Mihai Stan, Laura Gheorghe

WMSN 2: Friday June 25th, 11:30-13:30, Academic Center 1
Chair: Florin MANOLACHE, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Plethysmography Wireless Embedded Measurement Solutions - M. Cerny, J. Mojziesik
Modern Development of Low Cost RT Industrial Process Control based on Matlab-Simulink and PAC - Michal Tutsch, Petr Konarik
Measurement And Modeling In Sensor Networks - Andrej Bencúr, Jirí Kotzián, Miroslav Pokorný, Jan Smid
Storm Control Mechanism in Wireless Sensor Networks - Răzvan Rughiniş, Laura Gheorghe


Contact Info     :   RoEduNet   
Copyright © 2010 RoEduNet. All Rights Reserved.